FROM THE CHANNEL TO THE ATLANTIC

During the first edition in 2016, the DRHEAM-CUP / GRAND PRIX DE FRANCE DE COURSE AU LARGE went from La Trinité-sur-Mer to Roscoff, in 2018 the fleet set sail to the Cotentin and Cherbourg, with the city welcoming the 76 participants of the 2nd edition.
Since 2020, the race will start in the Channel and end in Morbihan, with the DRHEAM-CUP / GRAND PRIX DE FRANCE DE COURSE AU LARGE competitors starting in Cherbourg-en-Cotentin and arriving in La Trinité-sur-Mer. We will be back in July 2022!

Flashback to the 3rd edition in 2020
A rich history

40 crews during the first edition in 2016, won in real time by Lalou Roucayrol on the Multi50 Arkema, 76 two years later, including 55 of the 123 future participants in the Route du Rhum-Destination Guadeloupe 2018, and winners as prestigious as Sam Davies in Imoca, Charlie Capelle in Multi 2000, Thibaut Vauchel-Camus in Multi 50 and Yoann Richomme in Class40; the DRHEAM-CUP / GRAND PRIX DE FRANCE DE COURSE AU LARGE gained even more popularity in the third edition in 2020.

The first multi-class race organised in France after the lockdown attracted 95 crews that we delighted to experience the outstanding atmosphere of such an event again, despite the situation that made organising a race village impossible: “We can only thank the organiser and the city of Cherbourg-en-Cotentin for giving us the opportunity to see our racing friends again and enjoy pre-race stress with all the safety checks and analysis of weather files. It is really great to see each other again on the pontoons, we understand all the work that went into getting this race off the ground. We are finally going to race, which is what our boats are made for”, explained Thibaut Vauchel-Camus (Solitaires en Peloton-ARSEP) the day before the race.

In this third edition, Jacques Civilise innovated again and came up with three courses, taking into account the speeds of the boats: the DC 400 course (IRC, OSIRIS, Mini 6.50, Multi 2000, Classic Yachts and Figaro Bénéteau 3, the first time they took part in this race), the DC 700 course (Multi50, Imoca, Class40 and large Monohulls) and the DC 1100 course, tailored to the Ultimes. Although weather conditions led to him reducing the last two courses (finally 550 Miles and 750 Miles), the DRHEAM-CUP / GRAND PRIX DE FRANCE DE COURSE AU LARGE was an opportunity for very close racing in all series, which finally rewarded talent and diversity.

The first over the line in La Trinité-sur-Mer was Maxi Edmond de Rothschild, raced by the duo Franck Cammas/Charles Caudrelier, who added a victory in the DRHEAM-CUP/GRAND PRIX DE FRANCE DE COURSE AU LARGE to their name for the first time, after a little under two days at sea (18.64 knots average speed). In Multi50, Solidaires en Peloton-ARSEP won themselves a second victory, as did Charlie Capelle in Multi 2000 on A Capella Proludic, winning in corrected time. The real time victory in that class came to the 100% disabled crew of Team Vent Debout (Fabrice Payen). As for the monohulls, a fierce battle was fought in Figaro Bénéteau 3, with at the finish a great first victory for British sailor Sam Goodchild on Leyton, as well as in Class40 – a victory for Crédit Mutuel (Ian Lipinski) – and in IRC, Expresso (Guy Claeys/Luce Molinier) won in double handed, Lann Aël 2 (Didier Gaudoux) in the crewed class.

All podiums (in real time)

DRHEAM-CUP 1100-Ultims (750 miles) : 
Maxi Edmond de Rothschild (Franck Cammas/Charles Caudrelier) 1 day 21 hours 30 minutes and 33 seconds
Sodebo Ultim 3 (Thomas Coville) 1 day 23 hours 27 minutes and 53 seconds
Actual Leader (Yves Le Blevec) 2 days 3 hours 25 minutes and 19 seconds 

DRHEAM-CUP 700-Multi50 (615 miles) :
Solidaires en peloton-ARSEP (Thibaut Vauchel-Camus) 2 days 26 minutes and 24 seconds
Leyton (Arthur Le Vaillant) 2 days 2 hours 53 minutes and 30 seconds
Ciela Village (Erwan Le Roux) 2 days 5 hours 58 minutes and 33 seconds

DRHEAM-CUP 700-Multi 2000 (550 miles) :
Team Vent Debout (Fabrice Payen) 2 days 9 hours 5 minutes and 19 seconds
No Limit (Yann Marilley) 2 days 10 hours 9 minutes and 23 seconds
Jess (Gilles Buekenhout) 2 days 10 hours 15 minutes and 46 seconds

DRHEAM-CUP 700-Class40 (550 miles) :
Crédit Mutuel (Ian Lipinski) 2 days 9 hours 50 minutes and 58 seconds
Palanad 3 (Nicolas Groleau) 2 days 10 hours 15 minutes and 47 seconds
Lamotte-Module Création (Luke Berry) 2 days 12 hours 38 minutes and 5 seconds 

DRHEAM-CUP 400-Figaro solo (428 miles) :
Sam Goodchild (Leyton) 2 days 2 hours 51 minutes and 40 seconds
Tom Laperche (Bretagne CMB Espoir) 2 days 3 hours 36 minutes and 52 seconds
Armel Le Cléac’h (Banque Populaire) 2 days 3 hours 46 minutes and 27 seconds 

DRHEAM-CUP 400-Figaro double (428 miles) :
Pierre Leboucher and Benoît Mariette (Guyot Environnement) 2 days 3 hours 56 minutes and 56 seconds
Tom Dolan and François Jambou (Smurfit Kappa – Concarneau Entreprendre) 2 days 4 hours 2 minutes and 10 seconds
La Chaîne de l’Espoir (Benoît Hochart/Nicolas Boidevezi) 2 days 5 hours 5 minutes and 37 seconds 

DRHEAM-CUP 400-IRC crew (428 miles) :
Amanjiwo (Sébastien Harinkouck) 2 days 4 hours 7 minutes and 48 seconds
Lann Aël 2 (Didier Gaudoux) 2 days 5 hours 56 minutes and 50 seconds
Qualiconsult (Jacques Pelletier) 2 days 6 hours 51 minutes and 43 seconds 

DRHEAM-CUP 400-IRC double (428 miles) :
Raging-Bee (Pierrick Letouzé/Antoine Richer) 2 days 12 hours 27 minutes and 49 seconds
Phu Cam (Philippe Viet Triem Tong/Frédéric Blanc) 2 days 12 hours 28 minutes and 10 seconds
Leyton (Henry Bomby/Jules Salter) 2 days 12 hours 30 minutes and 10 seconds


Flashback to the 2nd edition in 2018
2018: Showcasing women and new boats!

The second edition of the DRHEAM-CUP, known as the DRHEAM-CUP Destination Cotentin, was held from 19 to 28 July, with two courses (736 Miles for the Multi50, Imoca, Class 40, Rhum Mono and Multi classes, 428 Miles for the Multi 2000, IRC and Classic Yachts) and a new port of arrival, Cherbourg-en-Cotentin.
From 40 entries in 2016, the numbers grew to 76 boats that left La Trinité-sur-Mer on 23 July, including 55 of the 123 future participants in the 2018 Route du Rhum-Destination Guadeloupe, for which the DRHEAM-CUP was a qualification race.

The first boat to cross the finish line on the 428 Mile course was Charlie Capelle’s Multi 2000 Acapella-Soreal-Proludic, whose weather option was the best. “When we got to the Ushant TSS, we considered that we should go East rather than West, and it was the right choice, since the other boats got stuck in a windless bubble. This victory is a nice new line on Acapella’s hulls, and was written thanks to a crew of remarkable young people, who in my opinion, are future greats”, explained Charlie Capelle.

On the 736 Mile course, the fleet enjoyed a wide range of conditions, with very light winds for 48 hours, a rough ride down the Irish Sea after passing the Fastnet, and finally, no wind at all when they arrived near Cotentin. The Multi50 Solidaires en Peloton-ARSEP (Thibaut Vauchel Camus) was first to complete this difficult course, the first victory of the St Malo native on the trimaran, that was launched a few months earlier. “It’s really gratifying, the game was very open, there was Figaro-like atmosphere, trying to gain small advantages, managing high pressure ridges, playing with currents and tides.”

In Imoca, a British woman claimed victory, Sam Davies (Initiatives Cœur), just ahead of the French and German skipper Isabelle Joschke (Monin), a real symbol in a race that made women’s participation a priority. “I’m very proud, it’s the first race that I have won solo in Imoca, I stayed ahead most of the race, and I won the prologue, I couldn’t have dreamed better! “, added Sam.

Finally, in Class 40, announcing his future victory in the Route du Rhum, Yoann Richomme (Veedol) was first on a brand-new Lombard design launched barely a month earlier, which explains why he said: “I am the first person to be surprised by this victory, as it was the boat’s fifth sail only. I learned a lot.”

The 2018 winners (76 entries)

DRHEAM CUP 400
Multi 2000: Acapella-Soréal-Proludic (Charlie Capelle) 3d 1h 29min 0sec
IRC Double handed: Hagat (Alain Duvivier) 4d 4h 23min 33sec
IRC 1: Amanjiwo 2 (Sébastien Harinkouck) 3d 6h 30min 36sec
IRC 2: FdS CAEC (Franck Ribot) 4j 4h 40min 17sec
Classic Yachts: Haliotis de Kervilor (Patrick Perrin) 4d 5h 38min 21sec

DRHEAM CUP 700
Multi50: Thibaut Vauchel Camus (Solidaires en Peloton-ARSEP) 3d 19h 45min 10sec
Imoca: Sam Davies (Initiatives Cœur) 3d 20h 14min 3sec
Class40: Yoann Richomme (Veedol) 4d 2h 7min 7sec
Rhum Monohulls: Cap Au Cap Location (Wilfrid Clerton) 4d 13h 22min 50sec
Rhum Multihulls: Jess 12 (Gilles Buekenhout) 4d 6h 34min 42sec 


Flashback to the 1st edition 2016
A happy first!

The first edition of the DRHEAM-CUP was held from 13 to 21 August 2016. After a prologue won on Saturday 13 August by Lionel Lemonchois on his trimaran Prince de Bretagne, the main 400 Mile race between La Trinité-sur-Mer and Roscoff, via the Isles of Scilly and Wolf Rock, was particularly eventful. Indeed, the 40 crews, some double-handed, faced various conditions, with gale-force winds at Ushant forcing half of the fleet to retire.

The two largest boats, Prince de Bretagne and Actual, the latter helmed not by her usual skipper Yves Le Blevec, the Race Manager, but Sandrine Bertho, who put together an all-female crew, had to turn back. The path to victory opened up for the Multi50 Arkema, the winner of the first edition after 1 day 6 hours 4 minutes and 36 seconds at sea.

A victory of which Lalou Roucayrol, supported by Karine Fauconnier, Etienne Carra and Yannick Bestaven, would say once he set foot back on land: “I am really happy. There was between 25 and 30 knots of wind, it is quite difficult to get ahead in those conditions, but we enjoyed a great downwind run under gennaker from Wolf Rock, which was adequate compensation!”

Second over the line was the Imoca Le Souffle du Nord, Thomas Ruyant remembers: “This DRHEAM-CUP was part of my preparation for the Vendée Globe, it’s great to have a race like that at that point in the year, to prepare for the autumn. We also brought our partners onboard that year, that type of event over several days is ideal to share these moments.

During the prize-giving ceremony in Roscoff, where the 19 boats that got over the line were marvellously welcomed in the midst of the Fête de l’Oignon, Jacques Civilise addressed his warm thanks to all the skippers who took part in the first DRHEAM-CUP, as well as all the crews “as the lack of crew is now one of the reasons for the lack of participants in many races”.

2016 rankings (40 entries)

The podium (all classes):

  1. Arkema (Lalou Roucayrol)
  2. Le Souffle du Nord (Thomas Ruyant)
  3. Acapella Soreal (Charlie Capelle)

Winners by class
Multi50: Arkema (Lalou Roucayrol)
Multi 2000: Acapella Soreal (Charlie Capelle)
Class40: Colombre XL (Massimo Juris)
Mini 6.50: Raoul Pastèque (Romain Bolzinger)
IRC: Group 5 (Patrice Carpentier)
IRC 1: Team Vendée 192-Les Parrains (Benjamin Dutreux)
IRC 2: Fleur du Sud (Patrick Molitor)
IRC Double handed: Group 5 (Patrice Carpentier)